Home
G. Marconi Hist.
G. Marconi Exec.
Membership
Sponsors-Partners
Memb. Achievem.
Elettra Marconi
G. Marconi Club
Calendar
Club Events
Soc. Awards & Rec.
Memory Lane
Contact Us
Bocce League

SOCIETY AWARDS & RECOGNITION
Ezio Frugoli Memorial Trophy Recipients
The Ezio Frugoli Trophy is presented annually to a member who has made the greatest contribution to the activity and purposes of the Society.
2017 -
2016 - Gino Biasucci
2015 - Aldo Spizzirri
2014 - Loris Pecile
2013 - Gino Castagna
2012 - Mike Guzzo
2011 - Gino Cavallo
2010 - Jerry Bumbacco 
2009 - Marcello Campagna
2008 - Dave Toppan 
2007 - Tony Carpinelli  
2006 - Carlo Felice 
2005 - Pat Posteraro 
2004 - Pat Caputo 
2003 - Eugenio DiBattista
2002 - Giovanni Sanna
2001 - Valerio Cappelli
2000 - Peter Silvano
1999 - Gino Palombaro
1998 - Tony Berlingieri
1997 - frank Memcucci
1966 - Elvis Ferranti
1995 - Tony Celli
1994 - Vincenzo Bernardi
1993 - Richard Delorenzi
1992 - Gino Calibani & Mike Fata
1991 - Art Tombari
1990 - Evo Romani
1989 - Gino Cifferi
1988 - Attilio Sarlo 
1987 - Vince Vernelli &  Joe              Orazietti
1986 - Lorenzo Romani
1985 - Albert Leva
1984 - John Marasco
1983 - Frank Fiore
1982 - Ferruccio Boschetto
1981 - Francis Fata
1980 - Lido Christian
1979 - Amerigo Frani
1978 - Graziano Zonga
1977 - Erasmo Spinazze
1976 - Giuseppe Carnaroli
1975 - Angelo Tonucci
1974 - Arturo Perlini
1973 - Aristodemo Paci
1972 - William Greco
1971 - Leonard Stortini
1970 - Luigi Greco
1969 - Giuseppe Paolini
1968 - Galdino Camerini
1967 - Romeo Perlini
1966 - Amedeo DeSilvio
1965 - Ado Barsanti
1964 - Luigi Delorenzi

1992 - Donna Greg
1993 - Barbara Fiacconi
1994 - Anna Nardini
1995 - Theresa Perlini
1996 - Adela Perugini Dudgeon
1997 - Rose Valenti
1998 - Elsie Zuccato
1999 - Elsa Romani
2000 - Maria Carnaroli
2001 - Marzia Tonucci
Anna Bernardi Award Recipients
Justice I. A. Vannini Award Recipients
The Justice I. A. Vannini Award was established April 18, 1998 to recognize individuals or groups who have achieved distinction in academics , cultural or athletic fields or have made an outstanding contribution at local, national or international level.
1998 - Honourable I. A. Vannini (posthumously)
1999 - Mike Sanzosti
2000 - Domenica Anna Marinelli (posthumously) and John Marasco
2001 - Angelo Braido (posthumously) and Angelo Bumbacco
2002 - Terry Biocchi, Tulio Biaocchi (posthumously) The Vincent Greco Family
2003 - Dr. V. A. Gardi (posthumously) and Lem Monico
2004 - A. Perugini-Dudgeon, Rudolph Peres and Ron Ianni (posthumously)
2005 - Albert Boniferro (posthumously), Leonard Stortini and Joey Brunetta
2006 - Dr. Silvana Spadafore and the Pulente Family
2007 - Honourable Ray Stortini and Norman Candelori
2008 - Honourable Ron Irwin and Sam Colizza
2009 - Dr. Sante Fratesi and the Orazietti Family
2010 - MCpl Scott Vernelli and John Wayne Faught (both posthumously)
2011 - Professor Paciocco and Gene Francolini
Attilio Orazietti Memorial Plaque Recipients
The Attilio Orazietti Plaque is presented to an Elettra Marconi Society member who during the year had displayed outstanding effort and extra ordinary performance in promoting the goals and aims of the Elettra Society
2002 - Maria Cuglietta
2003 - Tita Fronzi
2004 - Helen Calvelli
2005 - Lidia Italia
2006 - Lucia Mortari
2007 - Silvia Pettenuzzo
2008 - Emilia Ruffolo
2009 - Antonietta Battel
2010 - Josephine Campagna & Gail Rokopchuck
2011 - Franca DiLollo
2012 - Adalgesa Fragomeni
1975 - Elvira Luciani
1976 - Adelia Orazietti
1977 - Anita Bertolo
1978 - Eda Brunetta
1979 - Rose Valenti
1980 - Theresa Perlini
1981 - Gloria Stortini
1982 - Ermes Camerini
1983 - Eda Beldelli
1984 - Eole Cartmill
1985 - Adele Perugini
1986 - Norma Capancioni
1987 - Elsie Zuccato
1988 - Barbara Fiacconi & Shirley Zago
1989 - Nancy Biocchi
1990 - Marie Pettalia
1991 - Velma O'Hara
 On the occasion of the 60th Anniversary the Elettra Marconi Society initiated a new award in the memory of ANNA BERNARDI, a woman instrumental in the founding of the Society and it's first President. 
This award will be presented annually to a member of the Elettra Marconi for outstanding service to the Society.
Honourary Members
Joe Maione
Attilio Orazietti
Annetta Bernardi
Premier William Davis
Phil Esposito
Francis Fata
Dr. V. A. Gardi
Erzi Giuliani
Louis Greco
William Greco
Dr. John MacNamara
Joe Paolini
Rudy Peres
Any person who has rendered distinguished service to the Society or to the community may be conferred this honour by a vote of the Board of Directors.  

Ronaldo Perlini
Teresa Perlini
Russ Ramsay
Tony Silveri
Leonard Stortini
Judge Ray Stortini
Carmine Talarico
Judge A. I. Vannini
Giuseppe Zago
Base Ball Players of the Old Timers Marconi House League
Base Ball Players of the Marconi Esquire